Privacy Policy

Ready2drink’s commitment to its customers and the community is spelled out in the company’s Privacy Policy. Ready2drink Pty Limited is committed to the protection of your personal information. Our Privacy Statement contains the following important information:

Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 ("Privacy Act"). This statement explains how we handle personal information in accordance with the APPs.

The APPs and this statement do not apply to our acts and practices directly related to records about our current or former employees and their employment relationship with us. The expression "personal information" is used in this statement to refer to information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business.

We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you purchase products and for a delivery we need your address so we can deliver the goods to you. Your Date of Birth is required to prove that you are over the age of 18. 

This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, delivery address and credit card.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us.

We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you, or may not be able to provide the level of service we usually provide.

How we use and disclose personal information

The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of our products and services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a delivery we need your address so we can deliver the goods to you.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

We will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. We may disclose personal information about you to third party services providers who assist us in operating our business (and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy) and government and regulatory agencies.

We may also use and disclose personal information about you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the "primary purpose") where:

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-­‐identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required. All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While Ready2drink employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

How to access, correct or update your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-­‐to-­‐date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and have it corrected or updated. A fee may apply to such access. Exceptions to your access rights include:

How to contact us

If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Contact Us page on this website, or send an email to info@ready2drink.com.au 

Internet privacy

In addition to the provisions of the Ready2drink Privacy Statement, this section further explains the management of personal information collected through your use of the Ready2drink website.

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and Ready2drink will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP's logs.

It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of Ready2drink.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site. The Ready2drink website may contains links to websites of third party providers of goods and services. Such websites should contain their own privacy statements and Ready2drink is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any websites linked to this website.

Changes to this Statement

Ready2drink will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Ready2drink encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Ready2drink is protecting your information.